This is headingrr

Add Your Heading Text Here

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is owned and operated by OPOLY LIMITED (OPOLY) (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

By accessing OPOLY’s website (Website), contacting OPOLY and/or using the services offered by OPOLY (Services), you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

OPOLY is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 14th October, 2020.

Who do we collection your information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

Collection of your personal information

We will collect personal information submitted by you through the Website, information on your browsing activity when using the Website, any communication with OPOLY directly via writing, phone or email and information obtained through your use of the Services.

We may supplement the information you provide us with information we receive from third parties.

Personal information we may collect

OPOLY may collect personal information from you through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback when you use this website, including when you use this website to update personal information we hold about you.

  • your name, gender, date of birth, email address, phone number, postal address and password;
  • financial information such as your bank account number;
  • information about your preferences including your transaction history, and marketing preferences; and
  • professional information such as information about the personnel of your business or information contained in your professional profile.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

    • credit reporting agencies; and
    • Government agencies and other agencies with databases of personal information.

In addition to the General Information outlined above, we may collect information such as your bank account number and other financial information (Financial Information) from you. If you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, you may not be able to utilise the Website or the services.

Personal information usage

The information that we collect from you (whether General Information or Financial Information) may be used for a number of purposes relating to our business, which include:

  • provide you with services and any information on, and assistance with, the services provided;
  • fulfil our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information (including promotional material, updates on products and services, and new investment opportunities) where you agree to receive such information;
  • to verify your personal information, including for the purposes of customer due diligence under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009;
  • where necessary to comply with our obligations at law;
  • improve or update this website and our information and services;
  • communicate with you including responding to queries, complaints or requests that you may have made; and
  • analyse usage of this website and the associated services.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Retention of your personal information

We will hold your personal information both before and after the cancellation of your account, but only for so long as we are lawfully entitled to do so.

Sharing your personal information

OPOLY will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this policy. Your personal information may be made available internally and to our agents or contractors for the purposes listed in section 3 above. We will only disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

    • for the above-mentioned purposes;
    • to another company within our group;
    • if you have authorised us to do so, including (without limitation) to companies you subscribe for shares in using our services;
    • to verify your personal information against third party databases, including databases operated by Government agencies;
    • to carry out credit checks, including by disclosing to, and receiving from, credit reporting agencies various credit information;
    • if we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary or desirable to assist a law enforcement agency or other government agency (including the Financial Markets Authority) in performing its functions;
    • if we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
    • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

Updating of personal information

If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may ask us to correct the information subject to review.